Health Department

Posted on: May 15, 2017

Update on Boil Water Advisory Issued for All Brocton Water Customers

MAYVILLE, N.Y.:-- The Chautauqua County Department of Health and Human Services and the Village of Brocton expect water service to be restored to all Brocton water customers this afternoon. Once restored, all customers served by the Village of Brocton water supply should boil any water for drinking or cooking until further notice.  This includes the entire Village of Brocton, all Portland Water Districts (including the Van Buren Point area) and all customers located west of Shorewood Country Club in the Town of Pomfret. 


Water service to the Village of Brocton water supply including all of Portland except Van Buren Point was shut off this morning to repair a major leak.  When service is restored all water customers must boil their water until further notice.  Water for drinking, cooking, brushing teeth, making coffee or ice and any used for mixing baby formula must be brought to a rolling boil for one minute then cooled prior to use. Do not drink the water without boiling it first or use bottled water until further notice.  Bottled water is now available for customers to pick up at the Brocton Fire Hall.


When the distribution pipes and mains lose pressure it increases the chance that untreated water and harmful microbes could enter the system.  Boiling the water kills bacteria and other organisms that could be present. 


The Village has repaired the water main break and is restoring water service.  The Boil Water Advisory will remain in effect until at least noon on Thursday, May 18 barring no additional water main breaks.  Water samples are planned to be collected over the next several days and tested to make sure the water is safe.  You will be informed when tests confirm that no harmful bacteria are present in the system and you no longer need to boil your water. 


For more information, please contact the Village of Brocton at 716-792-4160, the Town of Portland at 716-792-9614, the Town of Pomfret at 716-672-7496 or the Chautauqua County Department of Health and Human Services 716-753-4481 or check the Health and Human Services website at http://www.co.chautauqua.ny.us/219/Health-Human-Services for updates when available.

####

Facebook Twitter Google Plus Email

Other News in Health Department

Flood Recovery Precautions

Posted on: November 6, 2017

October is Breast Cancer Awareness Month

Posted on: October 12, 2017

Rabid Cat Attack

Posted on: October 10, 2017

Ready for School?

Posted on: August 14, 2017
Hepatitis Photo

Eliminate Hepatitis – NOhep

Posted on: July 27, 2017

Harmful Algal Blooms (HABs)

Posted on: July 7, 2017

ABCs of Viral Hepatitis

Posted on: May 25, 2017

Cars and Kids Don't Mix

Posted on: April 21, 2017

2017 County Health Rankings

Posted on: March 31, 2017

The Outback aka The Bar Ordered Closed

Posted on: February 17, 2017

Properly Handle Food to Prevent Disease

Posted on: December 23, 2016

It's Not Too Late!

Posted on: November 30, 2016